Stonehill, Whitney win 2021 Gold Medals

Tia Stonehill and Calvin Whitney proved a real double act as they were crowned Football West’s NPLWA Gold Medal winners.

The pair received their awards from Minister for Transport; Planning; Ports Rita Saffioti, who joined Football West Chairman Sherif Andrawes on stage at the Westin Perth hotel on Thursday night for the 2021 NPLWA Awards.

“Very overwhelmed right now … I did not expect this. We’ve had an amazing season,” Stonehill said.

“And a big shout-out to my boy Calvin … we’ve been best friends since we were like 11 … I’m blessed to share a stage with him.”

Whitney replied: “We were actually ball dates as well at school …” to which the besuited Stonehill chipped in: “First and only time I’ve worn a dress!”

The Gold Medal capped off a fantastic season for Stonehill, who has been a key part of MUM FC’s treble-winning season of NPLWA – Women’s title, State Cup and Top Four Cup. She also shared the Golden Boot with Northern Redbacks striker Larissa Walsh.

And it was a similar tale for Whitney after he helped Perth SC win the NPLWA – Men’s title and Top Four Cup and then was part of the Gold Fields WA State Team which defeated Perth Glory 1-0.

“It’s amazing, I’m very surprised I’m up here, because we have some serious talent in our team and we’re stealing votes from each other,” he said.

“I’d like to give thanks to my parents, they actually forced me into football, I was supposed to play tennis!”

Football West Chief Football Officer Jamie Harnwell said: “Congratulations to Tia and Calvin, they are deserving winners and have enjoyed terrific seasons.

“They also both play the game the right way, competitive with a lot of flair but also with a smile on their faces.”

Inglewood United’s Steve Sokol won the Men’s Golden Boot.

The NPLWA – Men’s Goal of the Season went to Ndumba Makeche of Bayswater City, while Monique Prinsloo of Hyundai NTC took the NPLWA – Women’s Goal of the Season.

2021 NPL Awards
Minister for Transport; Planning; Ports Rita Saffioti and Football West Chairman Sherif Andrawes with Gold Medal winners Calvin Whitney and Tia Stonehill. Photo by Football West/FotoEnzo

Awards

Life Members: HANS MEYER and RICHARD KREIDER

David Cantoni Disabilities in Football Achievement: CHRIS BARTY

David Schrandt Administrator and Volunteer of the Year: RADMILA POPOVIC (Port Kennedy)

 

Officials

All Flags Golden Whistle Referee of the Year: STEVE GREGORY

NPLWA – Women’s Official of the Year: CALEIGH ORMEROD

 

Golden Boots

Men’s U18: PHOENIX LEE (Sorrento)

Men’s U20: DANIEL ZIVKOVIC (Perth SC)

Women’s U23: JAZZMYN BLANKENDAAL (MUM FC) and SIENA CREVACORE (Northern Redbacks)

Women’s first team: TIA STONEHILL (MUM FC) and LARISSA WALSH (Northern Redbacks)

Men’s first team: STEVE SOKOL (Inglewood United)

 

Young Players of the Year

Dylan Tombides Male Young Player of the Year: ADAM ZIMARINO (Perth Glory)

Female Young Player of the Year: ZOEE SPADANO (Perth SC)

 

Coaches of the Year

Ron Tindall Male Coach of the Year: RAMON FALZON (Perth SC)

Female Coach of the Year: DANIELLE BROGAN (Perth SC)

 

Goals of the Year

Women’s: MONIQUE PRINSLOO (Hyundai NTC)

Men’s: NDUMBA MAKECHE (Bayswater City)

 

Goalkeepers of the Year

Men’s: RYAN MONTGOMERY (Perth SC) and JASON SALDARIS (Floreat Athena)

Women’s: MARISSA PIDGEON (Subiaco)

 

Players of the Year

Men’s Under 18 Troy Bernard Player of the Year: PHOENIX LEE (Sorrento)

Men’s U20: DANIEL ZIVKOVIC (Perth SC)

Women’s U23: NIKITA STRICKLING (Curtin University)

 

Gold Medals

Women’s Gold Medal: TIA STONEHILL (MUM FC)

Men’s Gold Medal: CALVIN WHITNEY (Perth SC)

 

Team awards

Men's U18 champions: BAYSWATER CITY

Men's U20 champions: PERTH GLORY

Women's U23 champions: FREMANTLE CITY

Men's Night Series: INGLEWOOD UNITED

Women's Night Series: BALCATTA

Men's State Cup: FLOREAT ATHENA

Women's State Cup: MUM FC

Men's champions: PERTH SC

Women's champions: MUM FC

Men's Top Four Cup: PERTH SC

Women's Top Four Cup: MUM FC

 

Fair Play Awards 

Men's: PERTH SC

Women's: CURTIN UNIVERSITY