Gold Fields Boys State teams confirmed

Football West is delighted to confirm the selections for the Gold Fields Boys State U14 and U15 teams.

The players were picked following a comprehensive trial process, which attracted over 300 hopefuls.

Gold Fields Boys State teams confirmed

 

The two teams will now prepare for the National Youth Championships, which will take place at Coffs Harbour in NSW in September.

The players were presented with their State shirts at an official ceremony at Edith Cowan University last Friday.

Gold Fields Boys State teams confirmed
Football West Head of Commercial and Partnerships Terresa Parish, Football West director Richard Marshall, Football West Chief Financial Officer Rachael Gazis and Gold Fields Unit Manager: Stakeholder Relations Eddie Sheppard

Gold Fields Unit Manager: Stakeholder Relations Eddie Shepprd and Football West director Richard Marshall both spoke at the evening.

Gold Fields Boys State teams confirmed
Football Development Officer Gareth Naven

Football West Football Development Officer Gareth Naven said: “Congratulations to both sets of players on their selection, they have come through stiff competition to earn their spots.

“There is still a lot of hard work ahead to ensure we are fully prepared for the National Youth Championships.”

Mining giant Gold Fields is the name sponsor of all of Football West’s State teams.

Gold Fields Boys State teams confirmed
Gold Fields Boys State U14s

Gold Fields Boys State U14s

Ryan Schofield (Sorrento)
Benjamin Hocking (Sorrento)
Giovanni De Abreu (ECU Joondalup)
Jack Bennie (Sorrento)
Jamie Bilaloski (Perth SC)
Joel Ellery (MUM FC)
Logan Lawty (South West Phoenix)
Marley Reddy (Balcatta)
Matthew Bowen (ECU Joondalup)
Noah Ieraci (Perth SC)
Paarveen Waran (Perth SC)
Purvishna Appadoo (Armadale)
Roland Ballah (ECU Joondalup)
Tyler Fitch (Perth SC)
William Ferson (ECU Joondalup)
Sonny Inzalaco (ECU Joondalup)

Gold Fields Boys State teams confirmed
Gold Fields Boys State U15s

Gold Fields Boys State U15s

Jake Armstrong (MUM FC)
Benjamin Michael (MUM FC)
Billy Baker (Joondalup City)
Gabe Leo (Bayswater City)
George Losondo (ECU Joondalup)
Gion Escape (Perth SC)
Joshua Bell (Forrestfield United)
Kyeson Barker (Inglewood United)
Leroy Ncube (ECU Joondalup)
Lucas Kreuzer (Bayswater City)
Nicolas Echeverria (Bayswater City)
Oliver Leeming (ECU Joondalup)
Abdulraman Saccoh (Perth SC)
Alfie James (Perth SC)
Daniel Jankuloski (Bayswater City)
Saadat Mohammadi (Bayswater City)
Luca Iovene (ECU Joondalup)